PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Francis Bradshaw Partnership LLP

Consulting Civil and Structural Engineers

 

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

OF

FRANCIS BRADSHAW PARTNERSHIP LLP

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Francis Bradshaw Partnership LLP (FBP) is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and their associates.

This privacy notice is a public declaration of how FBP (“We”) applies the Data Protection Principles and Rights afforded to individuals by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to the personal data that we process.  FBP is committed to complying with the principles relating to the processing of personal data under GDPR.

We may change this Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website.  Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

 

Who is collecting information about me?

Trading name: Francis Bradshaw Partnership LLP

Partnership No: OC312864

Registered Office: Bank Chambers, 4 – 6 Church Street,

Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1AU

 

Data Protection Officer/ Senior Partner, Francis Bradshaw Partnership LLP,

Point of Contact: Bank Chambers, 4 – 6 Church Street, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 1AU

 

E-Mail: privacy@fbpconsulting.co.uk

Website: www.fbpconsulting.co.uk

 

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

The information we collect when you make an enquiry may include your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.  We may also ask you for details of a particular building or site and your reasons for your interest. This may include ownership, technical reports, drawings, surveys, environmental issues, local/statutory authority approvals/correspondence, legal issues, planning and building regulations consents and the like.

Where we collect information?

We collect information:

1) From you when you give it to us directly either by a face to face meeting, e-mail, post or telephone.

2) When you give it to us indirectly.  Your information may be shared with us by other organisations such as your professional advisers and statutory/local authorities.  They should only do so in the way they have set out in their Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.

3) When you have given other organisations permission to share it.  Your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission.  This might be architectural drawings, planning and building regulation consents, technical reports, surveys, environmental issues and the like.  The information we receive from other organisations depends on the preferences you have expressed or the option responses you have given them.

4) When it is available on social media.  Depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, such as Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing your data.  These may include:-

1) Providing you with the information or services you have requested.

2) When necessary for carrying out your obligations under any contract between us.

3) Seeking your views on the services or activities we carry out so that we can make improvements.

4) Maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted.

5) Notifying you of changes to our services.

 

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:-

 

1) Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us.  You may withdraw consent at any time by e-mailing us at privacy@fbpconsulting.co.uk This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your information prior to your withdrawal of consent being received and actioned.

 

2) It is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract.

 

3) It is necessary to comply with our legal, tax or insurance obligations.

 

4) Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.

 

How we keep your information safe?

 

We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.  Carefully considered security measures are in place to protect the FBP computer server from attack and to ensure banking information is stored securely.  We ensure

only authorised staff manage your information.  No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  While we strive to safeguard your information, we

cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

 

Who has access to your information?

 

1) Only authorised staff employed by FBP.

 

2) Third parties who provide services for us, for example mapping services, surveys, sub consultants etc. We select our third party service providers with care.  We provide these third parties with only the information that is necessary to provide the service.

 

3) Third parties in connection with restructuring or reorganisation of our operations, for example if we merged or collaborated with another company or organisation.

 

4) We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

 

Policy towards children

 

FBP do not knowingly collect personal information from minors who are under the age of 16

through the Websites and/or the Services.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without his/her consent then

he or she should contact FBP at the earliest opportunity.

 

How long we keep your information for

 

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. This will be for at least six years so we can fulfil our statutory obligations for tax and insurance

purposes.

 

Your rights

 

Applicable privacy regulations (e.g. GDPR) give you certain rights in regards to the Personal

Data we collect about you.  Those rights include the following:-

 

1) To request from us access to Personal Data we may hold on you

 

2) To request the rectification of Personal Data

 

3) To impose restrictions on, or otherwise object to, processing your personal Data

 

4) Data portability

 

5) Right to be forgotten (i.e. deletion right)

 

If you request that your personal data be deleted before a service transaction is complete, we

may not be able to provide that service.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes.  We

will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such

purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third parties for such purposes.  

 

In addition we expressly reserve the right to delay or otherwise deny any such request that you

submit to us if said request would result in a violation of applicable laws and regulations, or otherwise adversely affect any legitimate interest we seek to assert.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

This policy may be changed from time to time.  If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information.  You are advised to

check this Policy when you consider giving your personal information to us.

 

Inquiries and Concerns

 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@fbpconsulting.co.uk.  We will investigate your question, respond to your enquiry, and attempt to resolve any concerns regarding your privacy question.  If you do not receive acknowledgement of your complaint or, if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by FBP within 30 days from your submission of same, then please contact the Information Commissioners Office.